EXHIBITIONS

1972

  • April  Four For Whistler: Whistler, Menpes, Sickert and the Greaves Brothers.

  • June  The Wonderful Village-Chelsea 100 Years ago

  • September The Cafe Royalists

  • October Cafe Royal, Regent Street

  • November The English in Venice

  • December Cats of Fame and Promise ( Louis Wain)

 

1973

  • February   Blood, Sweat and Tears: 1940's and All That 

  • March Jacob Kramer (1862-1962);the Outsider that came Home

  • May   Chelsea River

  • June   The Appalling Loss, 1914-1918

  • September   Fitzrovia and the Road to the York Minster

  • November    Claude Flight (1881-1955) and Edith Lawrence (1890-1973)

  • December    More Cats of Fame and Promise (Louis Wain)

 

1974

  • February  Walter Greaves and the Nocturne

  • March  The Sickert Women and the Sickert Girls

  • May  Mark Senior (1864-1927)

  • June Horace Brodzky (1885-1916)

  • October  British Printmakers of the 20's and 30's

  • December  Louis Wain

 

1975

  • January  Three Women Painters: Nadia Benois, Clare Crossley, Nancy Tennant

  • January The Minories, Colchester 

  • February University of Hull

  • March University of Hull

  • March William Gaunt (1900-1980) 

  • May Aspects of Jewish Art in England

  • June   The London Impressionists 1889

  • October   Charles Mahoney (1903-1968) Memorial Exhibition   

  • October  Ralph Steadman & the Hunting of the Snark

  • November Claude Flight and his Circle 

  • November The Ashmolean Museum Oxford

  •  December Louis Wain( Year V) 

  

1977 

  •   February   Lowes Dalbiec Luard (1872-1944) 

  •   March        Robert Alexander (1874-1946) 

  •   April       Emilie Gwynne Jones

  •   May         Richard Gale

  •   May         Francis West

  •   June        Jean Hugo (1874-1991) 

  •   July         Sickert in Bath and Dieppe 

  • August     Co-existance Bath

  •   September Erte 85th Birthday with the Grosvenor Gallery 

  •   November Ithell Colquoun (1906-1988)

  • Caitlin and Dylan-Rupert Shepherd : National Museum of Wales, Cardiff May; National Library of Wales Aberystwyth, June; Glynn Vivien Art Gallery Swansea August

  • December Louis Wain (year VI)

 

  1978 

  • February Ann Shrager 

  • March       Walter Burgess (1846-1908)

  • May          The Whistler Influence

  • June          Stanley William Hayter(1901-1989)

  • August      William Gaunt (1900-1980)   Barbara Dorf 

  • September The Movement of Flight-Claude Flight and his Circle   

  • October Young Will and Young Gerald: Sir William Rothenstein (1872-1945) and Sir Gerald Kelly (1879-1972) 

  • November Cecil Lay (1885-1956) 

  • December Louis Wain ( Year VII) 

 

  1979

  •   January The Seven and Five Society ,1920-35 Atkinson Art Galleries, Southport, August ;the Minories,Colchester September; National Museum of Wales, Cardiff August;Newlyn Orion Gallery, Penzance February 1980

  •   March Robert Alexander (1875-1978 ) 

  • April the Mark of Whistler -Printmaker 

  •   August Thomas Way :Reliques of Old London 1852-1913 

  •   September Barbara Dorf   

  •   October Jessica Gwynne

  •   November Ann Shrager

  •   December Louis Wain (Year VIII) 

 

  1980 

  • February The Chiaroscuro Cut ( colour prints of the `20s and `30s) 

  • March Three on Holiday at Rye, 1918 (Pissarro Manson and Brown ) 

  • Rye Art Gallery, Sussex May

  • May Walter Greaves-a victim of Whistler

  • September  Wendela Boreel (1895-1935) pupil of Walter Sickert 

  • October Sybil Andrews (1898-1992)

  •  November Lowes Dalbiac Luard (1872-1944)

  •  December Louis Wain (Year IX) 

 

1981 

  •  February British Printmakers,1860-1940

  •  March Chas Laborde(1886-1941) 

  •  April Adrian Daintry (1902-1988)

  •  June   A Salute to Marcel Boulestin & Jean Emile Laboureur :Restaurant Boulestin, Southampton St. May

  • July Christopher Neve   Robert Alexander (1895-1945) 

  •  August Nicholas Hely Hutchinson

  •  October The Chiaroscuro Cut :Viola Paterson and others of the `20s and `30s 

  •  December Louis Wain ( Year X) 

 

1982

  • January Walter Sickert and his Printmaker Friends

  • March Richard Beer

  • April John Piper (1903-1985)

  • May Hockney and Poetry (with Mark Glazebrook) 

  • July Jessica Gwynne

  • September Jean Cocteau and the Boeuf sur la Toit 

  • October Walter Sickert (1860-1942) and Jacques Emile Blanche (1864-1946)

  • November Artists of the Colony Room Club

  • December Louis Wain (Year XI)

 

1983

  • January Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) - Memorial Exhibition 

  •  February British Prints of the 20's and 30's 

  •  March Percy Hague Jowett (1882-1955) 

  •  April January Cecil Beaton (1904-1980)-Memorial Exhibition 

  •   Christopher Wood (1901-1930) (with Dr William Mason) 

  • June John Pawle   

  • October Artists of the Yellow Book (with the Clarendon Gallery) 

  • November Sickert and his Printmaker Friends

  • December Louis Wain 

 

1984

  • January Walter Greaves and the Goupil Gallery,1846-1930

  • March Joan Warburton (1920-1995) 

  • May Robert Gibbings (1889-1958) and Viva Talbot (1900-1983)

  • June Lowes Dalbiac Luard (1873-1944)

  • August Another Pair of Eyes (selected by Nicholas Hely Hutchinson) 

  • September The Artist as Illustrator, 1823-1984

  • October Marguerite McBey

  • November London River 

  • December Louis Wain ( Year XIII) 

 

1985 

  • January Raymond Coxon (1896-1997)and Edna Ginesi b.1902

  •   February Cornwall: a Sense of Place a Sense of Light.

  •   March Augustus Lunn(1905-1990)

  •   April Diana Murphy (1906-1976)

  •   Michael Wishart 

  • May Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) and Friends 

  •   October Angus McBean (photographer)   & Harry Diamond (photographer) 

  •   November John Pawle

  • London River Guinness Peat, Lombard st.EC3 

  • December Elsie Henderson (1893-1969) and Orovida Pissarro(1893-1968)

  • Coach House Gallery, Guernsey January 1986 

  • Louis Wain (Year XIV) 

 

1986 

  • January Pupil and Master: Reginald Goodall(1894-1985)and Walter Bayes (1896-1956) 

  •   February Francis Marshall (1901-1906) 

  • April Albert Wainwright (1898-1948) 

  •   June Sladey Ladies 

  •   July The Linocut and the Grosvenor School,1925-1928 

  •   October Nina Hamnett (1890-1956)

  •   December Louis Wain (Year XV) 

 

1987

  • January Paintings from Permanent Collection of the RAF Museum

  • February Virginia

  • May   A Chelsea Walk (Whistler , Greaves, Roussel,Walter Burges, Phil Mayand Way) 

  • June John Pawle  

  • July Eardley Knollys (1902-1995)

  • October Rex Whistler, Stephen Tennant and their two semi-circles

  • November   A Tribute to Brian Cook

  • December Louis Wain (year XVI)

 

1988 

  • March Giannino Marchig (1970-1983) 

  • April Paule Vezelay (1892-1984) 

  • June Rose Hilton

  • September George Dannatt ; Paintings 1979-1986

  • October Mark Boxer (1930-1988)-Memorial Exhibition 

  • John Pawle   

  • December Louis Wain (Year XVII) 

 

1989 

  • January Walter Greaves (1846-1930)

  •  February Corsham: a Celebration, Bath Academy of Art 1946-1972: Brighton Polytechnic Gallery, January Victoria Art Gallery Bath December1988

  • March Alvaro Guevara (1897-1951) and his circle 

  • April Virginia Powell 

  • May John Bromfield Rees (1912-1965)

  • June Eardley Knollys (1902-1995)

  • September Sylvia Gosse (1881-1965) : University of Hull, November 1989 

  • December Louis Wain(Year XVIII) 

 

1990

  • January Rognon de la Fleche:Lady Cara Harris(1865-1931) 

  •   February Brake Baldwin(1885-1915): University of Hull, May 1990

  •   March E.Q.Nicholson (1908-1991) 

  • Gentle Art of Making Enemies-Centenary Exhibition1890-1990

  • Serious Pleasures-Stephen Tennant 

  • July Claughton Pellew(1890-1960) : Hove Museum and Art Gallery, May 1990; Fermoy Centre, Kings Lynn, September

  • October Romi Behrens

  •   Paul Stevenson-the chair

  • November John Pawle

  • December Louis Wain (Year XVIII) 

 

1991

  •  January Simon Blackwood

  •  April Eardley Knollys (1902-1995) 

  • May Artists of David Tennant's Gargoyle Club

  • June Dance Till the Stars Come Down-John Minton 

  • July Models and Mistresses

  • October Edward Ardizzone (1900-1979) 

  • November Caroline Bullock

  • December Louis Wain (year xx) 

 

1992 

  • February John Codrington (1898-1991)Memorial Exhibition 

  • March the Grubb Group

  • April Albert Victor Ormsby Wood(1904-1977)

  • May Walter Goetz(1911-1955)

  • September Jo Jones(1894-1989)

  • October Jonathan Pike

  • November Walter Sickert-the Artist, his Wife, his Mistress, his Friends and one Enemy

  •  December John Pawle

  •  Louis Wain Year xxii

 

1993

  •   Edgar Holloway

  •   March a Memorial Tribute to Sybil Andrews (1898-1992)

  •   London River-including Claude Flight and Cyril Power

  • Peter Goodall Gallery, Guildford, June 1993

  •   May Paul Stevenson

  • September Hermione Hammond

  • London Group Centenary Exhibition

  •   November Gwyneth Johnston

  • December Louis Wain (year xxiii) 

 

1994

  •   March Roland Collins

  •   April Philip Jones

  •   May Painting in Morocco

  • July Sophie's Choice - selected by Sophie Parkin 

  • September Patricia o'Brien

  •   October Round and about Whistler

  • November Walter Taylor (1860-1943)

  •   December Louis Wain (Year xxiii) 

 

1995 

  •  February The Sea The Sea

  •  March Percy Hague Jowett (1882-1955) 

  •  April Damien O'Brien

  • May George Hooper (1910-1994)-Memorial Exhibition 

  • June Dieppe - Roland Collins, Sickert, Blanche & Harte 

  • July Guy Roddon

  • October Walter Greaves and Chelsea Reach 

  • November The New English Art Club 

  • December Louis Wain (Year XXIV)

 

1996 

  • January Christopher Wood (1901-1930)

  • February Anna MacMiadachain and Caroline Bullock

  •   March English Artists at the Acadamie Julian

  • April Rose Cecil

  • May The Friday Club

  • June Painting Morocco

  • July André l'Hote and Friends

  • August Summer Exhibition

  • September The Collectors:Edward le Bas 

  • October Artists of Immodest Means 

  • November The Collectors: Sir Michael Sadler 

  • December Christmas Exhibition

 

1997 

  • January Paul Stevenson-Sacred Stones 

  • February Portrait of a Year-1910

  • March Theodore Roussel(1847-1926) :University of Hull, February 1991; Anderson Gallery Broadway, April 1991; Hastings Museum and Art Gallery, July 1991 

  • April The Judge Hangs-Sir Stephen Tumin

  • May John Minton and Friends

  • August Edward le Bas(1904-1960)-Painter and Collector 

  • September John Doman Turner (1873-1958) 

  • October Francis Wishart Monotypes 

  •  November Damien o'Brien

  • November University of Hull

 

1998

  • January In the Shadow of the Butterfly

  • March Michael Cullimore 

  • April Painting Morocco 

  • May Isabel Rawsthorne(1912-1992) • Painting the Ballet 

  • August Summer Exhibition 

  • September Roland Collins   

  • October Clare Shenstone : Portraits of Francis Bacon 

  • November Red Sales into the Sunset

  • December Farewell to Motcomb Street

 

CONTACT US

 

SLOANE SQUARE 

CHELSEA 

BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

 

Diana Parkin +44 (0) 7590 460 834

 

info@parkinfineart.co.uk

 SIGN UP

 

 

Sign up to receive news updates and invitations to future exhibitions.

#parkinfineart

FOLLOW US

Facebook

 

​Instagram 


​
Twitter

  • facebook-square
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Square

© 2015 Michael Parkin Fine Art